Honored Alumni

Alumnus of the Year and Honored Alumni

According to the Alumni Association bylaws, the following factors should be considered in choosing Honored Alumni: contributions to medical education, medical missionary pursuits in any geographical areas of the world (both self-supporting and church-sponsored), medical research, community service, government service, military service, active commitment to the goals and objectives of the Seventh-day Adventist church, continuing active support of the goals and objectives of the School of Medicine of Loma Linda University, active participation in the appropriate national and international medical and surgical societies, and commiment to and support of the Alumni Association, School of Medicine of Loma Linda University.

When selecting the Alumnus of the Year, all criteria for choosing the Honored Alumni apply. Additionally, however, the candidate will have made a major contribution or accomplishment in the field of medicine or to the humanities in the immediate past which brings credit to his or her profession, his or her school, and his or her church.

Since 1947, the Alumni Association has given out Alumnus of the Year and Honored Alumni awards at its annual banquet. Below is a list of recipients for each year. (A “†” symbol means the alumnus is deceased.)

1984 Alumnus of the Year† Walter L. Stilson ’34

Honored Alumni

† Jean W. Babcock ’29
† Bernard D. Briggs ’40
† Neil R. Thrasher ’48

1985

Alumnus of the Year

G. Gordon Hadley ’44-B

Honored Alumni

† Alonzo J. Neufeld ’35
Robson S. Newbold ’44-A
Clifton D. Reeves ’60

1986

Alumnus of the Year

Leonard L. Bailey ’69

Honored Alumni

Raymond B. Crawford ’49
† Walter H. Roberts ’39

1987

Alumnus of the Year

† Varner J. Johns Jr. ’45

Honored Alumni

Brian S. Bull ’61
† Ewald R. Lonser ’46
† Thomas I. Zirkle ’28

1988

Alumnus of the Year

Edwin H. Krick ’61

Honored Alumni

† Bruce W. Branson ’50
Genevieve McWilliams ’50
† Roy E. Shipley ’27

1989

Alumnus of the Year

Gilbert M. Burnham ’68

Honored Alumni

Wilton H. Bunch ’60
† Albert E. Hirst ’42
† James A. Jetton, Sr. ’34
Isaac Sanders ’55-aff

1990

Alumnus of the Year

† Abraham T. Lu ’44-aff

Honored Alumni

J. Wayne McFarland ’39
Heath Rowsell ’54
Louis L. Smith ’49
Laurel A. Weibel ’47

1991

Alumnus of the Year

Morton M. Woolley ’51

Honored Alumni

† Beverly J. Gregorius ’47
† George Kypridakis ’55
Ralph J. Thompson, Jr. ’51
Charles L. Wical ’60
Edwin T. Wright ’47

1992

Alumnus of the Year

Joseph F. Homann ’67

Honored Alumni

Raymond Herber ’57
† Albert S. Whiting ’58
Robert R. Wresch ’69
Russell E. Youngberg ’49

1993

Alumnus of the Year

Frank W. Jobe ’56

Honored Alumni

Roy V. Jutzy ’52
Reuben Matiko ’45
Bo Ying Wat ’49

1994

Alumnus of the Year

John W. Mace ’64

Honored Alumni

Richard H. Hart ’70
† Daniel A. Mitchell, Jr. ’47
Linda K. Olson ’76-A
Charles K. Yamashiro ’50

1995

Alumnus of the Year

James M. Slater ’63

Honored Alumni

David J. Baylink ’57
† Rayfield Lewis ’45
† Clarence R. Lindgren ’40
Mary L. Small ’66

1996

Alumnus of the Year

B. Lyn Behrens ’63-aff

Honored Alumni

† Gerhardt L. Dybdahl ’41
Beverly ’56 & Harald Giebel ’55-aff
Claran H. Jesse ’44-A
† Henry Stewart ’53-B

1997

Alumnus of the Year

C. Joan Coggin ’53-A

Honored Alumni

Howard V. Gimbel ’60
Marilyn J. Herber ’58
Francis Y. Lau ’47
† Chauncey L. Smith ’47

1998

Alumnus of the Year

† John E. Peterson ’39

Honored Alumni

Frank S. Damazo, Jr ’48
Donald L. John ’42
Robert E. Soderblom ’63
† Gordon W. Thompson ’48
Yasutsugu Yanami ’67

1999

Alumnus of the Year

† Bernard D. Briggs ’40

Honored Alumni

Galen H. Coffin ’49
† Robert C. Rosenquist ’46
Virchel E. Wood ’60
† Stephen A. Youngberg ’46

2000

Alumnus of the Year

Louis L. Smith ’49

Honored Alumni

James G. Haughton ’50
Carl Jansen ’63
Earl C. Mercill ’50
Robert D. Mitchell ’47

2001

Alumnus of the Year

Findlay E. Russell ’51

Honored Alumni

Max B. Brailliar ’51
† Floyd S. Brauer ’51
Robert E. Hopkins ’46
Leroy A. Reese ’72
Rodney E. Willard ’56

2002

Alumnus of the Year

Roy V. Jutzy ’52

Honored Alumni

Keith E. Georgeson ’69
† Armando C. Hernandez ’52
Aileen Butka Ludington ’48
M.C. Theodore Mackett ’68
Raymond O. West ’52

2003

Alumnus of the Year

Gail V. Anderson ’53-B

Honored Alumni

Rebekah Wang-Cheng ’78-B
Robert L. Horner ’53-A
Horace D. Orr ’44-A
Thaine B. Price ’53-B

2004

Alumnus of the Year

George T. Harding IV ’53-B

Honored Alumni

Hughenna L. Gauntlett ’51
Effie Jean Ketting ’54
John Lamont Murdoch ’63
Trygve Opsahl ’54

2005

Alumnus of the Year

Ralph J. Thompson, Jr. ’51

Honored Alumni

† Peggy J. Fritzsche ’66
Hervey W. Gimbel ’55
Irvin N. Kuhn ’55
Donald E. Melnick ’74
Henry K. Yeo ’68

2006

Alumnus of the Year

Ellsworth E. Wareham ’42

Honored Alumni

Ladon W. Homer ’65
Robert B. Nichols ’46
Richard H. Paul ’60
James M. Phang ’63

2007

Alumnus of the Year

Virchel E. Wood ’60

Honored Alumni

Duane M. Cady ’59
Harvey A. Elder ’57
Jerald C. Nelson ’57
Delmar R. Tonge ’57

2008

Alumnus of the Year

† Peggy J. Fritzsche ’66

Honored Alumni

Jeffrey D. Cao ’71
Elvin C. Gaines ’61
Herald A. Habenicht ’58
Stewart W. Shankel ’58
Roger C. Van Arsdell ’60

2009

Alumnus of the Year

Brian Bull ’61

Honored Alumni

Robert L. Marsh ’44-B
† Donald L. Stilson ’46
Mildred A. Stilson ’46
Charles R. Simmons ’59
Loree K. Sutton ’85

2010

Alumnus of the Year

J. Wayne McFarland ’39

Honored Alumni

Burton A. Briggs ’66
George D. Chonkich ’60
Lloyd A. Dayes ’59
James R. Dunn ’55
H. Roger Hadley ’74
Richard K. Hamamura ’60
Jeffrey C. Kuhlman ’87
John J. Ruffing, Jr. ’60
Charles A. Sims ’60
Claude E. Steen, Jr. ’44-A

2011

Alumnus of the Year

David J. Baylink ’57

Honored Alumni

Linda H. Ferry ’79-B
Anton N. Hasso ’67
Rebecca J. Patchin ’89
Elsie A. Tupper ’53-A
Beverly J. Cox (Wiebe) ’61
Henri Wiebe ’61
Lester N. Wright ’69

2012

Alumnus of the Year

Richard H. Hart ’70

Honored Alumni

Janesta E. Janzen ’62
Pierce J. Moore ’44-B
George H. Petti ’62
Weldon D. Schumacher ’62
David G. Small ’62
Larry L. Thomas ’74

2013

Alumnus of the Year

Howard V. Gimbel ’60

Honored Alumni

Jack Bennett ’62
Charles Brinegar ’63
Richard Duncan ’53-A
James Gulley ’95
Leila Srour ’78-B

Distinguished Honored Alumni

† Timothy Greaves ’63

1947 Alumnus of the Year† Wilton L. Halverson ’29

Honored Alumni

† Daniel D. Comstock ’06
† August H. Larson ’06

1948

Alumnus of the Year

† Walter E. Macpherson ’24

Honored Alumni

† Florence A. Keller ’00
† Alfred Q. Shryock ’99

1949 

Alumnus of the Year

† Roy B. Parsons Sr. ’29

Honored Alumni

† Benton N. Colver ’04
† Samuel A. Crooks ’27

1950

Alumnus of the Year

† Floyd L. Wergeland ’32

Honored Alumni

† George K. Abbott ’03
† Wilburn H. Smith ’05

1951

Alumnus of the Year

† Cyril B. Courville ’25

Honored Alumni

† Rowland H. Harris ’01
† Henry G. Westphal ’05

1952   

Alumnus of the Year

† Roger W. Barnes ’22

Honored Alumni

† Henry H. Harrower ’07
† Mary C. McReynolds ’17

1953  

Alumnus of the Year

† Harold H. Boyd ’32

Honored Alumni

† Leslie D. Trott ’15
† Henry W. Vollmer ’05

1954 

Alumnus of the Year

† George H. Rue Sr ’24

Honored Alumni

† Charles W. Harrison ’15
† Wells A. Ruble ’06

1955   

Alumnus of the Year

† Alfred R. Roos ’18

Honored Alumni

† Roy Manning Clarke ’07-aff
† W. Colby Dunscombe ’06

1956 & 1957 

Alumnus of the Year

† H. James Hara ’18

Honored Alumni

† James W. Erkenbeck ’99
† Lillian E. Magan ’00

1958

Alumnus of the Year

† Donald E. Griggs ’24

Honored Alumni

† George A. Nelson ’24
† Archie N. Tonge ’24

1959

Alumnus of the Year

† Fred B. Moor ’20

Honored Alumni

† Wellesley P. Magan ’18
† Harold M. Walton ’28

1960

Alumnus of the Year

† William F. Quinn ’31

Honored Alumni

† Henry G. Hadley ’17
† Gordon Reynolds ’23

1961

Alumnus of the Year

† Paul D. Foster ’33

Honored Alumni

† Elisabeth Larsson ’32
† Orpha M. Speicher ’35

1962   

Alumnus of the Year

† Orlyn B. Pratt ’24

Honored Alumni

† Arthur H. Grauman ’25
† Forrest E. Leffingwell ’33
Marlowe H. Schaffner ’46
Stanley G. Sturges ’55

1963

No Alumnus of the Year

Honored Alumni

† R. Theodore Bergman ’30
William H. Taylor ’47
† Ruth J. Temple ’18
† Ralph F. Waddell ’36

1964

Alumnus of the Year

† Elisabeth J. Hiscox ’27

Honored Alumni

Sherman A. Nagel, Jr. ’40
William Wagner ’44-B

1965 

Alumnus of the Year

† George T. Harding, III ’28

Honored Alumni

† Charles W. Harrison ’15
† Emma Hughes ’25
† Philip S. Nelson ’36
† Ralph J. Thompson, Sr ’22

1966

Alumnus of the Year

† Laurence A. Senseman ’37

Honored Alumni

† Geneva K. Beatty ’37
† F. Harriman Jones ’37
† V. McKinley Wiles ’37
† Roy O. Yeatts ’34

1967

Alumnus of the Year

† Ralph F. Waddell ’36

Honored Alumni

John E. Affeldt ’44-A
Ira E. Bailie ’52

1968

Alumnus of the Year

† Harry W. Miller ’02

Honored Alumni

† Gustave H. Hoehn ’45
† Clarence E. Nelson ’18
† Carrie J. Robbins ’33

1969

Alumnus of the Year

† Edward H. Hon ’50

Honored Alumni

† Kenneth H. Abbott ’36
† Dudley M. Cobb Jr. ’37
† Joseph C. Johannes ’29
† Clarence E. Stafford ’32

1970

Alumnus of the Year

† Forrest E. Leffingwell ’33

Honored Alumni

† Theodore R. Flaiz ’38
† Harriet B. Randall ’29
† Hubert O. Swartout ’33
† Archibald Truman ’08-aff

1971

Alumnus of the Year

† E. Harold Shryock ’34

Honored Alumni

† Marion C. Barnard ’44-A
Willis G. Dick ’41
† Louis G. Ludington ’49

1972

Alumnus of the Year

† Melvin P. Judkins ’47

Honored Alumni

Samuel L. DeShay ’59
† J. Lloyd Mason ’34

1973

Alumnus of the Year

† Roy O. Yeatts ’34

Honored Alumni

C. Joan Coggin ’53-A
† Franklin N. Crider ’45
† Ernest E. von Pohle ’36
Ellsworth E. Wareham ’42

1974

Alumnus of the Year

Lawrence D. Longo ’54

Honored Alumni

D. Warren Harrison ’46
† Walter B. Quisenberry ’41

1975

Alumnus of the Year

Mervyn G. Hardinge ’42

Honored Alumni

† J. Earl Gardner ’19
Timothy S. Greaves ’63
† Lester H. Lonergan ’31
† Elton L. Morel ’30

1976

Alumnus of the Year

David B. Hinshaw Sr. ’47

Honored Alumni

† Robert M. McLennan ’42
† Dunbar W. Smith ’50

1977

Alumnus of the Year

† Olavi J. Rouhe ’34

Honored Alumni

† Molleurus Couperus ’34
† Philip A. Pritel ’43
Findlay E. Russell ’51

1978

Alumnus of the Year

† Jack W. Provonsha ’53-A

Honored Alumni

† Jack A. Guy ’50
Ethel M. Nelson ’48
Roger T. Nelson ’45

1979

Alumnus of the Year

† Vernon L. Nickel ’44-A

Honored Alumni

† Frances Keller Harding ’29
† Alwin R. Parchment ’50

1980

Alumnus of the Year

† Harrison S. Evans ’36

Honored Alumni

† Carrol S. Small ’34
Morton M. Woolley ’51

1981

Alumnus of the Year

† Jacob Janzen ’31

Honored Alumni

† Albert F. Brown ’33
† Malcolm R. Hill Sr ’24
† M. Ernestine Janzen ’46
† Naomi E. Pitman ’36
† Waldo W. Stiles ’34

1982  

Alumni of the Year

† Carrol S. Small ’34
† Wilfred J. Snodgrass ’38

Honored Alumni

† Clarence Donaldson ’44-B
† John E. Peterson ’39
Arthur W. Weaver ’53-A

1983   

Alumnus of the Year

† Ruth J. Temple ’18

Honored Alumni

† Hertha Ehlers ’34
George T. Harding IV ’53-B
† Eugene J. Joergenson ’32

May the Lord bless all those who have served Him over the years. 

Comments are closed.

 

Please log in to vote

You need to log in to vote. If you already had an account, you may log in here

Alternatively, if you do not have an account yet you can create one here.