By Charles D. Randolph ’19
[…] But in another study the majority of physician respondents reported that they wanted to apologize to their patients but did not do so out of fear of lawsuit.7 However, this fear may be misplaced.
What many physicians may not realize is that 36 states (including California) protect apologies as inadmissible evidence in court. One example is California Evidence Code §1160: “The portion of statements, writings, or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering, or death of a person involved in an accident and made to that person or to the family of that person shall be inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability in a civil action. A statement of fault, however, which is part of, or in addition to, any of the above shall not be inadmissible pursuant to this section.”8 These laws have been supported by physicians and medical groups nationally as an important protection allowing health care providers to apologize without fear of being sued.
Furthermore, beyond the ethical mandate, there is a growing legal mandate for disclosure.